Presentation
Discover the rounds of the 2016 Voice competion and buy your tickets!
Results
results of the 2016 Voice final
Second Prize - Mr. David FISCHER (Germany)
Third Prize ex-aequo - Ms Marina VIOTTI (Switzerland) & Mr. Seung Jick KIM (South Korea)
The First Prize was not attributed.
SEMI-FINAL
Mr. Seung Jick KIM - 26 y.o., South Korea
Ms Marie PERBOST - 27 y.o., France
Mr. David FISCHER - 25 y.o., Germany
Ms Marina VIOTTI - 30 y.o., Switzerland
RECITAL II
Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Mr. Seung Jick KIM 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Marie PERBOST 27 y.o., France |
|
Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
recital i
Ms Florieke BEELEN 29 y.o., Netherlands |
|
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY 25 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA 31 y.o., Russian Federation |
|
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Mr. Seung Jick KIM 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Sarah LAULAN 31 y.o., France |
|
Mr. Konstantin LEE 27 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Dongmin LEE 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Marie PERBOST 27 y.o., France |
|
Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
Mr. Erik ROUSI 29 y.o., Finland |
|
Mr. Jihoon SON 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
preselection round
Mr. Hwan AN 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Florieke BEELEN 29 y.o., Netherlands |
|
Ms Gan-Ya BEN-GUR AKSELROD 29 y.o., Israel |
|
Mr. Gil BYEONGMIN 22 y.o., South Korea |
|
Mr. Mingue CHO 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Jiwon CHOI 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY 24 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Ms Marie-Laure GARNIER 26 y.o., France |
|
Ms Josefine GöHMANN 30 y.o., Germany |
|
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA 31 y.o., Russian Federation |
|
Ms Diana GOUGLINA 26 y.o., Bulgaria |
|
Ms Marion GRANGE 31 y.o., France |
|
Ms Shiki INOUE 26 y.o., Japan |
|
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
Mr. Seung Jick KIM 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
Mr. Keonwoo KIM 30 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Laetitia KRIKORIAN 27 y.o., France |
|
Ms Sarah LAULAN 31 y.o., France |
|
Mr. Konstantin LEE 27 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Dongmin LEE 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Qianyun LIN 24 y.o., China |
|
Ms Meredith MECUM 31 y.o., United States |
|
Ms Anna NERO 25 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Mr. Ki Hun PARK 21 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 28 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Marie PERBOST 26 y.o., France |
|
Ms Seraina PERRENOUD 31 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
Mr. Erik ROUSI 29 y.o., Finland |
|
Ms Lilly SAMUELI 30 y.o., Armenia |
|
Mr. Jérémie SCHüTZ 24 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Mr. Jihoon SON 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
Ms Stephanie SZANTO 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
Ms Hélène WALTER 27 y.o., France |
|
Mr. Jongsoo YANG 26 y.o., South Korea |
Orders of appearance
FINAL
Mr. Seung Jick KIM, South Korea
Ms Marina VIOTTI, Switzerland
Mr. David FISCHER, Germany
Ms Marie PERBOST, France
SEMI-FINAL
29.11.2016 12:00 Mr. Seung Jick KIM 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
29.11.2016 12:45 Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
29.11.2016 13:45 Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
29.11.2016 14:30 Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
29.11.2016 17:00 Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
29.11.2016 17:45 Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
29.11.2016 18:45 Ms Marie PERBOST 27 y.o., France |
|
29.11.2016 19:30 Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
RECITAL II
25.11.2016 17:00 Mr. Jihoon SON 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
25.11.2016 17:25 Mr. Seung Jick KIM 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
25.11.2016 17:50 Ms Olivia DOUTNEY 25 y.o., Switzerland |
|
25.11.2016 18:15 Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA 31 y.o., Russian Federation |
|
25.11.2016 18:55 Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
25.11.2016 19:20 Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
25.11.2016 19:45 Mr. Erik ROUSI 29 y.o., Finland |
|
25.11.2016 20:10 Ms Florieke BEELEN 29 y.o., Netherlands |
|
25.11.2016 20:35 Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
26.11.2016 17:25 Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
26.11.2016 17:50 Mr. Konstantin LEE 27 y.o., South Korea |
|
26.11.2016 18:15 Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
26.11.2016 18:55 Ms Sarah LAULAN 31 y.o., France |
|
26.11.2016 19:20 Ms Marie PERBOST 27 y.o., France |
|
26.11.2016 19:45 Ms Dongmin LEE 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
26.11.2016 20:35 Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
RECITAL I
21.11.2016 13:30 Ms Marion GRANGE 31 y.o., France |
|
21.11.2016 13:45 Ms Stephanie SZANTO 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
21.11.2016 14:00 Ms Jiwon CHOI 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
21.11.2016 14:15 Ms Laetitia KRIKORIAN 28 y.o., France |
|
21.11.2016 14:45 Mr. Jongsoo YANG 27 y.o., South Korea |
|
21.11.2016 15:00 Mr. Jihoon SON 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
21.11.2016 15:15 Ms Josefine GöHMANN 30 y.o., Germany |
|
21.11.2016 15:30 Mr. Seung Jick KIM 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
21.11.2016 18:00 Ms Olivia DOUTNEY 25 y.o., Switzerland |
|
21.11.2016 18:15 Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA 31 y.o., Russian Federation |
|
21.11.2016 18:30 Ms Caroline JESTAEDT 25 y.o., Germany |
|
21.11.2016 18:45 Ms Shiki INOUE 27 y.o., Japan |
|
21.11.2016 19:15 Mr. David FISCHER 25 y.o., Germany |
|
21.11.2016 19:30 Ms Meredith MECUM 31 y.o., United States |
|
21.11.2016 19:45 Mr. Erik ROUSI 29 y.o., Finland |
|
21.11.2016 20:00 Ms Florieke BEELEN 29 y.o., Netherlands |
|
22.11.2016 13:30 Ms Hélène WALTER 27 y.o., France |
|
22.11.2016 13:45 Ms Alice ROSSI 24 y.o., Italy |
|
22.11.2016 14:00 Ms Anna NERO 26 y.o., Switzerland |
|
22.11.2016 14:15 Ms Marina VIOTTI 30 y.o., Switzerland |
|
22.11.2016 14:45 Mr. Hwan AN 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
22.11.2016 15:00 Mr. Konstantin LEE 27 y.o., South Korea |
|
22.11.2016 15:15 Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK 29 y.o., South Korea |
|
22.11.2016 15:30 Ms Sarah LAULAN 31 y.o., France |
|
22.11.2016 18:00 Ms Marie PERBOST 27 y.o., France |
|
22.11.2016 18:15 Ms Qianyun LIN 25 y.o., China |
|
22.11.2016 18:30 Ms Diana GOUGLINA 26 y.o., Bulgaria |
|
22.11.2016 18:45 Mr. Mingue CHO 26 y.o., South Korea |
|
22.11.2016 19:15 Ms Seraina PERRENOUD 31 y.o., Switzerland |
|
22.11.2016 19:30 Ms Marie-Laure GARNIER 26 y.o., France |
|
22.11.2016 19:45 Ms Dongmin LEE 25 y.o., South Korea |
|
22.11.2016 20:00 Ms Hayoung RA 23 y.o., South Korea |
Jury
Members of the 2016 Voice Jury:
Hedwig FASSBENDER - President - Germany
Jocelyne DIENST-BLADIN - France/Sweden
Johannes Martin KRAENZLE - Germany
Mauro TROMBETTA - Italy
Udo GEFE - Germany
René MASSIS - France
Jadwiga RAPPE - Poland
Tobias RICHTER - Switzerland
Tomoko TAKEUCHI - Japan
Programme
Calendar
May 2016
- 2 May: deadline for submission
- End of May – Beginning of June: video selections
July 2016
- 29 July: Final deadline for the definitive programme
November 2016
- 18 November: official registration of the candidates - drawing lots
- 21-22 November: 1st Round (Recital I)
- 25-26 November: 2nd Round (Recital II)
- 29 November: 3rd Round (Semi-final)
December 2016
- 2 December: 4th Round (Final)
- 3-5 December: Masterclass with Johannes Martin Kränzle
Programme
All pieces are to be sung by heart (unless otherwise stated) in the original language and key. Each candidate may choose the order in which he/she wishes to perform his/her programme.
DVD recording – listening session
- 1 Aria by Vivaldi, Mozart, Haendel, Gluck or Haydn
- 1 Opera aria at the free choice of the candidate
- 1 lied/melody at the free choice of the candidate (any language)
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.
Works performed in the DVD can be repeated once in the following rounds.
Recital I (max. 40 candidates - duration max. 15 min.)
- 1 Opera aria chosen from the works of Vivaldi, Haendel, Mozart, Gluck or Haydn
- 1 Opera aria at free choice of the candidate
- 1 Oratorio aria or 1 Lied/melody
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be chosen in minimum two different periods.
Recital II (max. 16 candidates - duration max. 25 min.)
- 2 Opera arias
- 2 Lieder or melodies
- 1 or several Arias or Lieder/melodies from the Second Vienna School or composed after 1970 (from 5 to 10 minutes). The use of the score is possible here, on request.
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum three different languages.
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be chosen in minimum three different periods.
Semi-Final: (max.8 candidates – duration between 40 and 50 minutes)
The programme is at the free choice of the candidate and must be constructed according to an artistic or thematic project. The Jury will assess the originality of the programme and its artistic coherence. All genres can be represented (opera, melody, operetta, musicals, contemporary repertoire, etc.). In principle, the Geneva Competition provides a piano accompanist. However, all requests for a particular instrument other than the piano will be considered and may, if appropriate, be accepted.
Final (max. 4 candidates) – with orchestra
Arias sung in the precedent rounds can be chosen again.
- 3 orchestral works, including at least:
- 1 Opera aria (to be chosen in the list of « operas for the Final »)
- 1 Lied with orchestra (to be chosen in the list « arias for the Final»)
- 1 piece at free choice of the candidate: opera, operetta or Oratorio aria
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.
With the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
List of operas for the Final round with orchestra (PDF download)
List of the Lieder or melodies for the Finale with orchestra (PDF download)
Prizes & awards
Official prizes
The Geneva Competition offers the following official prizes:
- First Prize: CHF 20,000.-
- Second Prize: CHF 12,000.-
- Third Prize: CHF 8,000.-
Special Prizes
- Audience Prize: CHF 1,500.-
- « Young Audience » Special Prize : CHF 1,000.-
- « Paul Streit » Special Prize : CHF 3,000.-
- « Cercle Romand Richard Wagner » Special Prize : CHF 3,000.-
- « Cercle du Grand Théâtre» Special Prize
- A Breguet watch will be presented to the winner of a First Prize
The Audience Prize is awarded by the audience at the Final performance.
The « Young Audience » Special Prize is awarded by young students of the Geneva music schools.
The « Paul Streit» Special Prize is awarded to the best contralto singer.
The « Cercle Romand Richard Wagner » Special Prize is awarded to the best interpretation of an aria by Richard Wagner.
The « Cercle du Grand Théâtre» Special Prize is an engagement at the Geneva Grand Théâtre as a first or a second opera role and is awarded to one of the voice competition finalists.