OFFICIAL PRIZES

First Prize 
Not attributed                      

Second Prize 
David Fischer - Tenor (Germany)                              

Third Prize
Marina Viotto - Mezzo-soprano (Switzerland)

SPECIAL PRIZES

Audience Prize
David Fischer - Tenor (Germany)

Young Audience Prize
David Fischer - Tenor (Germany)

Students Prize
David Fischer - Tenor (Germany)

Yvonne Sigg Foundation Prize
David Fischer - Tenor (Germany)

Cercle du Grand Théâtre Prize
Marina Viotti - Mezzo-soprano (Switzerland) 

Paul Streit Prize
Sarah Laulan - Contralto, France

JURY MEMBERS 

Hedwig FASSBENDER- President - Germany
Jocelyne DIENST-BLADIN - France/Sweden
Johannes Martin KRAENZLE- Germany
Mauro TROMBETTA - Italy
Udo GEFE - Germany
René MASSIS - France
Jadwiga RAPPE - Poland
Tobias RICHTER - Switzerland
Tomoko TAKEUCHI - Japan
 

Videos of the competition:

Semi final and final rounds


Other downloads:

PRESS REVIEW 2016
PROGRAMME 2016

OFFICIAL PRIZES

First Prize 
Vision String Quartet (Germany)                        

Second Prize 
Quatuor Hanson (France) 

Third Prize 
Abel Quartet (South Korea)


SPECIAL PRIZES

Concerts de Jussy Prize
Vision String Quartet (Germany)

Audience Prize
Vision String Quartet  (Germany)   

Young Audience Prize
Vision String Quartet (Germany)

JURY MEMBERS

Gábor Takács-Nagy, Hungary, Chairman
Shmuel Ashkenasi, USA
Nobuko Imai, Japan
Rafael Rosenfeld, Switzerland
Károly Schranz, Hungary
Jean Sulem, France
David Waterman, Great-Britain
 

Videos of the competition:

Semi Final and Final rounds 


Other downloads:

PRESS REVIEW 2016
PROGRAMME 2016

 

OFFICIAL PRIZE

Laureate of the Composition Prize 2015
Mr. Shoichi Yabuta, Japan, 32 y.o.
Billow for string quartet


SPECIAL PRIZES

Foundation Otto & Régine Heim Prize
Mr. Aderito Valente, Portugal, 35 y.o.

Audience Prize
Mr. Sunghyun Lee, South Korea, 20 y.o.

Young Audience Prize
Mr. Sunghyun Lee, South Korea, 20 y.o.

Students Prize
Mr. Sunghyun Lee, South Korea, 20 y.o.


Subject of the Competition:
Piece for string quartet

JURY MEMBERS

Michael Jarrell, Chairman
Pascal Dusapin
Luca Francesconi
Dai Fujikura
Wolfgang Rihm

 

Downloads:

PRESS REVIEW 2015
PROGRAMME 2015

Videos of the Final round:

Shoichi Yabuta: Billow
Sunghyun Lee: Moment Etincelant
Adérito Valente: Onis ex tempore
Hankyeol Yoon: Klangfoto


 

OFFICIAL PRIZES

First Prize
Ms. Ji-Yeong MUN, South Korea                                 

Second Prize
Ms. Pallavi MAHIDHARA, USA

Third Prize
Mr. Honggi KIM, South Korea


SPECIAL PRIZES

Special Prize « Paul Streit »
Mr. Myunghyun KIM, South Korea               

Special Prize « Georges Leibenson »
Ms. Asaki INO, Japan

Audience Prize
Ms. Ji-Yeong MUN, South Korea

Young Audience Prize
Ms. Pallavi MAHIDHARA, USA

Special Prize « Frank Martin»
Mr. Igor ANDREEV, Russia

Special Prize « Fondation Heim »
Mr. Igor ANDREEV, Russia

Special Prize « Air France KLM »
Ms. Ji-Yeong MUN, South Korea

JURY MEMBERS

Pascal Rogé, France, Chairman
Pascal Devoyon, France
Gabriel Kwok, Hong-Kong
Robert MacDonald, USA
Gitti Pirner, Germany
Rena Shereshevskaya, Russia
Katsumi Ueda, Japan


Downloads (PDF)

PRESS REVIEW 2014
PROGRAMME 2014


Videos

FINAL WITH ORCHESTRA

Official Prizes                           

First Prize
Not attributed

Second Prize ex aequo
Ms. Adriana FERREIRA, Portugal
Mr. Yubeen KIM, South Korea

Third Prize
Ms. Elena BADAEVA, Russia

Special Prizes                                      

Special Prize « Paul Streit »
Ms Héléna Macherel, Switzerland

Special Prize « Souffle »
Mr Yubeen KIM, South Korea

Audience Prize
Mr Yubeen KIM, South Korea

Young Audience Prize
Mr Yubeen KIM, South Korea

Special Prize "Vents du Midi"
Ms Mayuko Akimoto, Japan

Special Prize "Coup de Cœur Breguet"
Ms Adriana Ferreira, Portugal

Jury members :

Emily Beynon, UK, Chairwoman
Silvia Careddu, Italy
Mathieu Dufour, France
Eyal Ein-Habar, Israel
Andrea Lieberknecht, Germany
Felix Renggli, Switzerland
Hideaki Sakai, Japan


Downloads (PDF)

PRESS REVIEW 2014
PROGRAMME 2014


Videos

FINAL WITH ORCHESTRA

Composition Prize          
Kwang Ho Cho
26 years, South Korea
Special Prizes

Audience Prize

Chikako Yamanaka
30 years, Japan

Young Audience Prize

Chikako Yamanaka
30 years, Japan

Air France - KLM Prize                                         

Kwang Ho Cho,
26 years, South Korea
                             
 
Jury members

Ivan Fedele, President, Italy
Toshio Hosokawa, Japan
Magnus Lindberg, Finland
Philippe Manoury, France
Isabel Mundry, German


Downloads (PDF)

PROGRAMME
PRESS REVIEW

Videos of the final round (YouTube)

Kwang Ho Cho "Pneuma"
Gabriele Cosmi "Geghard II"
Adriana Gagliano "Shrew!"
Eunho Chang "Gohok"
Chikako Yamanaka "Uminari"

Official Prizes

First Prize
Mr. Lorenzo SOULÈS, France

Second Prize
Mikhail SPOROV, Russia

Third Prize
Aya MATSUSHITA, Japan      

Special prizes

Audience Prize
Mr. Lorenzo SOULÈS

Young audience Prize
Mr. Lorenzo SOULÈS

"Coup de coeur Breguet" Prize
Mr. Lorenzo SOULÈS

Special Prize "Air France KLM"
Mr. Lorenzo SOULÈS

Special Prize "Paul Streit"
Mr. Jeung-Beum SOHN

Special Prize "George Leibenson"
Ms. Rachel CHEUNG / M. Chulmin LEE                     

Jury members

Bernard Lanskey, president, Australia
Dmitri Alexeev, Russia/UK
Seizo Azuma, Japan
Christopher Elton, UK
Janina Fialkowska, USA
Marian Hahn, USA
Heinz Medjimorec, Austria
Adrian Oetiker, Switzerland
François-Joël Thiollier, France/USA


Downloads (PDF)

PROGRAMME
PRESS REVIEW

Videos of the finals (YouTube)

Lorenzo Soulès
Mikhail Sporov
Aya Matsushita

Official Prizes

First Prize ex aequo                               
ARMIDA QUARTET, Germany

QUATUOR HERMES, France

Second Prize
not attributed

Third Prize
QUATUOR GIRARD, France

Special Prizes

Audience Prize 
Armida Quartett

Special Prize "Dr Glatt"
Armida Quartett

Special Prize "Coup de Coeur Breguet"                 
Quatuor Hermès

Jury members

Miguel da Silva, Président, Suisse/France
Conradin Brotbek, Suisse
Christophe Coin, France
Sylvie Gazeau, France
Nobuko Imai, Japon
Johannes Meissel, Autriche
Berry Schiffmann, Canada

Official Prizes

First Prize
not attributed

Second Prize
not attributed

Third Prize ex-aequo                               
Antoinette DENNEFELD, France

Ania VEGRY, Poland

Special prizes

Audience Prize
Antoinette Dennefeld

Special Prize "Cercle romand Richard Wagner"     
Eve-Maud Hubeaux

Special Prize "Cercle du Grand Théâtre"
Ivanna Lesyk-Sadivska

Special Prize "AIR FRANCE KLM"
Antoinette Dennefeld & Ania Vegry

Jury members

Teresa Berganza, president, Spain
Serge Dorny, France
Eiko Hiramatsu, Japan
Philippe Huttenlocher, Switzerland
Tobias Richter, Switzerland
Donald Simonson, USA
Eva Wagner-Pasquier, Allemagne
Edith Wiens, Canada
 

Sujet 

Oeuvre pour quatuor à cordes, sans électronique.
La pièce primée était imposée en Demi-Finale du Concours de quatuor à cordes et jouée en création mondiale les 16 et 17 novembre 2011.

Membres du Jury 

Michael Jarrell, Président
Julian Anderson
Georg Friedrich Haas
Tristan Murail

Lauréat 2011 

Artur AKSHELYAN, Arménie, 27 ans
pour son oeuvre :  In memoriam

 
Official Prizes

First Prize
not attributed

Second Prize    
Ivan PODYMOV, Russia

Third Prize               
Philippe TONDRE, France  

Special Prizes                                                         

Audience Prize
Ivan Podyomov

Jury members

Maurice Bourgue, President, France
Jana Brožková, Czech Republic
Ingo Goritzki, Germany
Alex Klein, Brazil
Yeon-Hee Kwak, South Korea
Célia Nicklin, United Kingdom
Günther Passin, Germany
Rolland Perrenoud, Switzerland

Official Prizes

First Prize
Mami HAGIWARA, 23 years, Japan

Second Prize ex-aequo
Hyo Joo LEE, 25 years, Korea

Second Prize ex-aequo
Maria Masycheva, 28 years, Russia             

Special Prizes

Audience Prize
Hyo Joo LEE

"Coup de Coeur Breguet" Prize
Hyo Joo LEE

Special prize "AIR FRANCE KLM"
Mami HAGIWARA

Special prize "PAUL STREIT"
Chao WANG

Prix spécial "Georges Leibenson"
Yoon Soo RHEE

Jury members

Jacques Rouvier, President, France
Dmitri Alexeev, Russia
Ricardo Castro, Brazil
Sylviane Deferne, Switzerland
Klaus Hellwig, Germany
Oleg Maisenberg, Russia-Austria
Nucguji Ijaniti, Japan
Matti Raekallio, Finland

Official Prizes

First Prize
Polina  PASZTIRCSÀK, Soprano    

Second Prize
Jung-Mi KIM, Mezzo soprano    

Third Prize
Marie-Adeline HENRY, Soprano   

Special Prizes

Audience Prize
Polina PASZTIRCSÀK

Special Prize "Cercle du Grand Théâtre"
Polina PASZTIRCSÀK

Special Prize "Coup de coeur Breguet"      
Polina PASZTIRCSÀK

"Mandarin Oriental" Prize
Polina PASZTIRCSÁK

Members of the Jury

Simon Estes, Etats-Unis, President
Maria Diaconu, Romania
Martin Engstroem, Sweden
Menno Feenstra, Holland
Hugues Gall, France
Christian Ivaldi, France
Edda Moser, Germany
Làszlo Polgàr, Hungary / Switzerland
Tobias Richter, Switzerland

 

Preselection Jury

Simon Estes, US
Maria Diaconu, Romania
Danielle Borst, Switzerland
Elisabeth Glauser, Switzerland
Laurent Gay, France

Palmarès

Premier Prix 
non attribué        

Deuxième Prix
Yu-Ying CHANG, Taïwan    

Deuxième Prix ex-aeco
Rémi DURUPT, France    

Troisième Prix
non attribué        

Prix spéciaux

Prix du Public 
Alexandre ESPERET 

Prix spécial "Dr Glatt" 
Alexandre ESPERET
(récompense la meilleure interprétation de l'oeuvre imposée jouée à la Première Epreuve) 

Membres du Jury

Jean Geoffroy, France, Président
Keiko Abe, Japon
Jay Gottlieb, Etats-Unis
Michael Jarrell, Suisse
Anders Loguin, Suède
Martin Matalon, Argentine
Katarzyna Mycka, Pologne
Mike Rosen, Etats-Unis
James Wood, Royaume-Uni

Jury de Préselection 

Jean Geoffroy, France
Martin Matalon, Argentine
Philippe Boisson, France
Yves Brustaux, France
Eric Gaudibert, Suisse

Official Prizes

First Prize
non attributed        

Second Prize, first named
Hannes MINNAAR, Holland 

Second Prize, second named
Duanduan HAO, China

Third Prize 
Da-Sol KIM, Korea

Special Prizes

Audience Prize   
Hannes MINNAAR, Holland 

"Paul Streit" Prize
Yana VASILYEVA, Russia

"Georges Leibenson" Prize
Zheeyoung MOON, Korea

"Mandarin Oriental" Prize
Hannes MINNAAR, Holland

Members of the Jury

Jean-Claude Pennetier, France, President
Idil Biret, Turkey
Bella Davidovich, Russia/USA
Janina Fialkowska, Canada
Homero Francesch, Uruguay/Switzerland
Evgeni Koroliov, Russia
Heinz Medjimorec, Austria
Sébastien Risler, Switzerland/France
Yang Liqing, China

 

Official Prizes

First Prize
István VÁRDAI, Hungary

Second Prize ex-aequo    
Alexander BUZLOV, Russia

Second Prize ex-aequo 
Peter Philipp STAEMMLER, Germany

Special Prizes

Audience Prize
István VÁRDAI, Hungary

"Coup de Coeur Breguet" Prize
István VÁRDAI, Hungary

"Pierre Fournier" Prize 
István VÁRDAI, Hungary

"Paul Streit" Prize
Julian ARP, Germany

Members of the Jury

François Guye, Switzerland, President
Lluis Claret, Andorre
Valentin Erben, Austria
Karine Georgian, Russia/Royaume-Uni
Walter Grimmer, Switzerland
Natalia Gutman, Russia
Maria Kliegel, Germany
Roland Pidoux, France
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Japan

Official Prizes 

First Prize  
non attributed        

Second Prize    
Shirley BRILL, Israel   

Third Prize Prize ex-aequo    
Valentin URYUPIN, Russia   

Third Prize ex-aequo    
Uriel VANCHESTEIN, Canada   

Special Prizes

Audience Prize    
Uriel VANCHESTEIN, Canada

"Coup de coeur Breguet" Prize    
Shirley BRILL, Israel 

"Dr Glatt" Prize    
Jerry CHAE, USA    

"Dr Glatt" Prize    
Stanislav CHERNISHEV, Russia    

"Dr Glatt" Prize
Balazs RUMY, Hungary    

Members of the Jury

Thomas Friedli, Switzerland, President
Jean Jacques Balet, Switzerland
Wenzel Fuchs, Germany
Pascal Moraguès, France
Charles Neidich, USA
Tao Chun Xiao, China
Evgeni Petrov, Russia
 

Official Prizes

First Prize    
non attributed        

Second Prize    
Jong Yoon KOOK, Tenor, Korea

Third Prize    
Anna KASYAN, Soprano, Georgia/France                     

Special Prizes

Audience Prize    
Julia NOVIKOVA, Soprano, Russia

"Cercle du Grand Théâtre" Prize    
Anne KASYAN, Soprano, Georgia/France

"Mandarin Oriental" Prize    
Jong Yoon KOOK, Tenor, Korea

Members of the Jury

Teresa Berganza, Spain, President
Brigitte Balleys, Switzerland
Jean-Marie Blanchard, France
Michèle Crider, USA
Irwin Gage, USA
Gerhard Karhry, Austria
Peter Theiler, Switzerland

1st Prize 

Gilles VONSATTEL
Switzerland 

2nd Prize 

Yulianna AVDEEVA                       
Russia

3rd Prize

Yusuke KIKUCHI 
Japan

Jury members

Philippe CASSARD    
Galina EGIAZAROVA     
David FANNING     
Valentin GHEORGHIU     
Nelson GOERNER    
Stanislaw LESZCZYNSKI   
Maria TIPO      
Ying WU  
Jürg WYTTENBACH  

 

2nd Prize 

QUATUOR VOCE 
France     

3rd Prize  

QUATUOR ESTEVES    
France  

QUATUOR GALATEA               
Switzerland     

Jury members

Susanne FRANK 
Koichiro HARADA 
Paul KATZ 
Andras KELLER   
Gabór TÁKACS-NAGY  
David TAKENO     
Barbara WESTPHAL   

2nd Prize

Louis SCHWIZGEBEL-WANG          
Switzerland      

3rd Prize ex-aequo 

Irina ZAHHARENKOVA     
Estonia   

Alexander YAKOVLEV     
Russia 

Jury members

Werner BAERTSCHI   
Pierre BARTHOLOMEE
Werner BÄRTSCHI  
Bella DAVIDOVICH 
Pascal DEVOYON  
Mi-Joo LEE 
György SÁNDOR 
Mamiko SUDA 
Dominique WEBER 

 
1st Prize

Ryszard GROBLEWSKI     
Poland  

2nd Prize ex-aequo           

Maxim RYSANOV     
Ukraine   

Jennifer STUMM     
United States

Jury members

Simonide BRACONI 
Toshio HOSOKAWA
Nobuko IMAI 
Frédéric KIRCH  
Zlatko STAHULJAK 
Jean SULEM
Lars Anders TOMTER 

Second Prix  

Ryoko YANO     
Japan        

Third Prix ex-aequo         

Sophia JAFFE    
Germany     

Mayu KISHIMA     
Japan     

Jury members

Irina BOCHKOVA    
Zakhar BRON 
Silvia MARCOVICI  
Hansheinz SCHNEEBERGER   
Tomotada SOH  
Stefan TÖNZ    
Jean-Pierre WALLEZ 
Krzysztof  WEGRZYN 

Second Prize               

Samuel SEIDENBERG
Allemagne  

Third Prize

Eliz ERKALP     
France 

Membres du Jury 

Javier BONET 
André CAZALET
Andrei GLUKHOV
Kozo MORIYAMA
Thomas MÜLLER 
Johannes RITZKOWSKY
Bruno SCHNEIDER  
Esa TAPANI   

 
First Prize

non attributed

Second Prize         

Oxana SHILOVA     
Russia 

Second Prize                                                           

Whal RAN SEO   
South Korea

Third Prix 

Bénédicte TAURAN     
France  

Jury members

Jean-Marie BLANCHARD 
Gilles CACHEMAILLE  
Larissa GERGIEVA 
Julianna GONDEK
Susanne HEYNG
Louwrens LANGEVOORT 
John M. MORDLER 
Gus MOSTART 
Dame Joan SUTHERLAND
 

 
First Prize

Sergey KOUDRIAKOV     
Russia 

Second Prize

Akiko YAMAMOTO     
Japan  

Third Prize                                    

Yuma OSAKI 
Japan

Jury members

Abdel Rahman EL BACHA
Edson ELIAS 
Eric GAUDIBERT
Thomas HECHT
Christian IVALDI 
Christoph KELLER 
Bela SIKI  
Michail VOSKRESSENSKIY  
Dr Fanny WATERMANN  

First Prize

Aiyun HUANG     
Canada   

Second Prize                    

Gregory BEYER    
United States

Third Prize

Yi Ping YANG     
Taiwan    

Jury members

Bob BECKER   
Yves BRUSTAUX  
Fritz HAUSER  
Toshio HOSOKAWA  
Noémi LAPZESON
Steven SCHICK
Emmanuel SÉJOURNÉ 
Stanislas SKOZCYNSKI
Vanessa TOMLINSON

 
First Prize

Roland Krüger        
Allemagne     

Second Prize

Nicolas Stavy     
France        

Third Prize

Seiko Tsukamoto                      
Japon      

Jury members

Boris BERMAN 
Pascal DEVOYON 
Kyoko EDO
Dominique MERLET
Piotr PALECZNY 
Steffen SCHLEIERMACHER    
Bela SIKI  

First Prize

Silvia Careddu      
Italy 

Second Prize

Sabine Morel
France      

Third Prize                      

Sarah Louvion      
France       

Jury members

Michel DEBOST     
Robert DICK    
Raymond GUIOT     
Soichi MINEGISHI     
Emmanuel PAHUD     
Karlheinz ZÖLLER    
Jacques ZOON      

First Prize

Quatuor Terpsycordes     
Switzerland

Second Prize

Amar Quartett     
Switzerland

Third Prize                            

Athena Quartett     
Germany       

Jury members

Henrik CRAFOORD    
Sandor DEVICH     
Matthias ENDERLE     
Martin LOVETT     
Jean MOUILLERE     
Gábor TAKÁCS-NAGY           
Georges ZEISEL     

First Prize WOMEN

Annette Dasch     
Germany

FIRST PRIZE MEN

Erik Nelson Werner
USA

 

Second Prize  women 1st named                   

Sin-Nyung Hwang     
South Korea   

SECOND PRIZE MEN

Jacques-Greg Belobo
Cameroon 

Second Prize  WOMEN 2nd named                   

Akiko Hayashida     
Japan  

Third Prize WOMEN

Eun-yee You     
South Korea  

Jury members

Danielle BORST     
Ursula BUCKEL  
Joseph LOIBL     
Luis Antonio PEREIRA LEAL    
Jakob STÄMPFLI     
Peter THEILER     
Gerd UECKER      
Dr Alard von RORH     
Michael ZILM      

 
First Prize

Rafael Rosenfeld     
Switzerland  

Second Prize                            

Alexander Gebert     
Finland

Third Prize 

Tatjana Vassilieva    
Russia      

Jury members

Valentin ERBEN      
Karine GEORGIAN    
David GERINGAS     
Bernard GREENHOUSE    
François GUYE      
Akira MIYOSHI     
Philippe MULLER      
Peter ROCZEK     
Jan ZEKVELD      

Second Prize 1st named                                 

Bogdan Zvoristeanu
Romania 

Second Prize 2nd named                                     

Tanja Becker-Beender     
Germany  

Third Prize

Kazuhiro Takagi     
Japan    

Jury members

Jean-Jacques BALET     
Eric BAUER    
Anthony FLINT     
Edy GYR    
Wolfgang HOCK     
Masafumi HORI     
Alexandre KAPCHIEV     
Marc KISSOCZY     
Pedro LEON     
Lev MARKIZ     
Antonio NUNEZ     
Gérard POULET     
Jean-Claude SCHLAEPFER      
Patrick STRUB      

 

First Prize

Janusz Widzyk      
Poland     

Second Prize                              

Francesco Siragusa     
Italy

Third Prize

Michael Sandronow
Belarus      

Jury Members   

Christian BENDA      
Sylvia CADUFF     
Bernard CAZAURAN     
Guiseppe ETTORE      
Miloslaw GAJDOS     
Eric GAUDIBERT     
Laurent GAY      
Thomas MARTIN      
Franco PETRACCHI      
Alain RUAUX     
Ernest SCHELLE     
Fumio SHIRATO      
Christian SUTTER      
Klaus TRUMPF     

 
First Prize

Alexei Ogrintchouk     
Russia    

Second Prize 

Clara Dent     
Austria   

Third Prize                                       

Rossana Calvi     
Italy       

Jury members

Eric BAUER     
Sylvia CADUFF     
Nicolas CHALVIN    
Diego DINI CIACCI     
Simon FUCHS      
Helmuth HUCKE      
Richard E. KILLMER     
Roland PERRENOUD     
André RAOULT    
Ernst ROMBOUT      
Jean-Claude SCHLAEPFER      
Gérard SCHLOTZ    
Gerhard TURETSCHEK      
André ZUMBACH      

 
Second Prize 1st named

Jesper Juul Sorensen     
Denmark 

Second Prize 2nd named                                    

David Bruchez     
Switzerland     

Third Prize

Robert Kozanek     
Czech Republic     

Jury members

Jean-Jacques BALET      
Jean BALISSAT      
Michel BECQUET      
Roger BIRNSTINGL      
Nicolas BOLENS    
Dany BONVIN     
Jonas BYLUND    
Ricardo CASERO     
Stanley CLARK     
Abbie CONANT    
Roger DELMOTTE     
Marcel EGGER    
Emil MOSER    
Roland SCHNORHK    

 
Second Prize                         

Mahalia Kelz     
Germany       

Third Prize

Sarah O'Brien                                                               
Switzerland   

Jury members

Jean-Jacques BALET     
Jean BALISSAT     
Eric BAUER      
Giorgio FERRARI     
Ursula HOLLIGER-HÄNGGI     
Emmy HÜRLIMANN      
Marc KISSOCZY     
Chantal MATHIEU   
Notburga PUSKAS     
Therese REICHLING     
Ion Ivan RONCEA   
J.-C. SCHLAEPFER      
Ayako SHINOZAKI      

 
Second Prize ex-aequo

Noriko Masuda     
Japan     

Yi Kun Chung     
South Korea      

Third Prize ex-aequo                                  

Oana Ulieru-Anda    
Romania       
 
Rudolf Rosen                                                
Switzerland                                                                                                                                     

Jury members

Ursula BUCKEL     
Gloria DAVY      
Esther de BROS     
Albert E. KAISER    
Krisztina LAKI      
Kari LÖVAAS   
Barbara ROBOTHAM      
Michel ROUX     
Jakob STÄMPFLI     
Marc TARDUE      
Peter THEILER      
Sarah VENTURA      
Kurt WIDMER     

 
First Prize

Martin Fröst     
Sweden    

Second Prize

Igor Begelman    
USA    

Third Prize                                                       

Nicolas Fargeix     
France       

Jury members

Eric BAUER     
Urs BRUGGER     
Eric GAUDIBERT     
Steven KANOFF      
Béla KOVACS     
Hans Ulrich LEHMANN     
Michel LETHIEC     
Antony MORF     
Peter SCHMIDL    
Michael SIMM      
Vladimir SOKOLOV      
Kurt WEBER     
Seiji YOKOKAWA     
André ZUMBACH       

Second Prize

Per Tengstrand     
Sweden     

Third Prize 1st named                                                    

Cédric Tiberghien     
France     

Third Prize 2nd named

Yong-Kyu Lee     
South Korea      

 

Jury members

Jean-Jacques BALET      
Sebastian BENDA      
Sylviane LENTIN     
Fabio LUZ     
Rada PETKOVA     
Gitti PIRNER     
Béla SIKI     
Abbey SIMON      
Michael STUDER     
Maria TIPO     
Arne TORGER     
Fou TS’ONG     
Volker WANGENHEIM     
Robert WEISZ      

 
Second Prize 1st named

Naoko Shimizu     
Japan      

Second Prize 2nd named                                               

Anton Loginov     
Russia    

Third Prize

Joné Kaliunaité     
Lithuania   

Jury members

Jean BALISSAT     
Eric BAUER      
Igor BOGUSLAVSKY     
Jürg DÄHLER      
Heinrich FORSTER      
Edy GYR      
Jerzy KOSMALA      
Max LESUEUR      
Bernard OREHL     
Nicolas PACHE      
Aleardo SAVELLI      
Manfred SCHERZER      
Björn SJÖGREEN      
Zlatko STAHULJAK      

 

First Prize

André Henry     
France     

Second Prize                                               

Olivier Theurillat     
Switzerland     

Third Prize

Gabor Boldoczky     
Hungary     

Jury members

Bernard ADELSTEIN     
Ole Edvard ANTONSEN      
Sylvia CADUFF     
Roger DELMOTTE    
Vaclav JUNEK      
Patrick LEHMANN    
John MANDUELL CBE   
Jost MEIER     
Roger METRAILLER     
Emil MOSER   
Jean-Claude SCHLAEPFER     
Jürg SCHNEIDER     
Kurt STURZENEGGER    
André ZUMBACH    

 
First Prize

Georgi Vassiliev     
Bulgaria    

Second Prize                                        

Zoran Dukic     
Croatia      

Third Prize

Luigi Attademo     
Italy    

Jury members

Jordi CODINA     
Alexander FRAUCHI      
Eric GAUDIBERT     
Sharon ISBIN      
Akira MIYOSHI      
Maria-Livia SAO MARCOS      
Rafaëlla SMITS      
Leo WITOSZYNSKYJ      
André ZUMBACH      

 
First Prize

Claudio Bohorquez    
Germany    

Second  Prize                                               

François Salque    
France     

Third Prize 

Nikolai Schneider     
Germany    

Jury members

Jean BALISSAT      
Marçal CERVERA   
Urs FRAUCHIGER    
Daniel GROSGURIN  
Claus KANNGIESSER    
Alexandru MOROSANU     
Arte NORAS    
Jun ONOZAKI     
Claude STARCK      

 
Second Prize 1st named

Russel Peterson     
USA        

Second Prize 2nd named                                                

Klaus Pfister     
Germany     

Third Prize

Vincent David     
France       

Jury members

Philippe COLLET     
Jean-Yves FOURMEAU     
Frederick HEMKE      
Richard-A. JEANDIN      
Rudolf KELTERBORN      
Erik TANGVOLD     
Marc TARDUE      
Kazuo TOMIOKA      
Marcus WEISS      

 
First Prize

Laurent Lefevre     
France     

Second Prize                                            

Ludovic Tissus     
France      

Third Prize 

Clarens Bohner     
Germany       

Jury members

Gilbert AUDIN     
Roger BIRNSTINGL      
Sylvia CADUFF     
Anders ENGSTRÖM      
Robert KEMBLINSKY      
Romano SANTI    
Jiri SEIDL      
Werner SELTMANN      
Jakob STAEMPFLI