Discover the rounds of the 2016 Voice competion and buy your tickets!

Calendar and tickets Voice

results of the 2016 Voice final

Second Prize - Mr. David FISCHER (Germany)

Third Prize ex-aequo - Ms Marina VIOTTI (Switzerland) & Mr. Seung Jick KIM (South Korea)

The First Prize was not attributed.

 

SEMI-FINAL

Mr. Seung Jick KIM - 26 y.o., South Korea 

Ms Marie PERBOST - 27 y.o., France 

Mr. David FISCHER - 25 y.o., Germany 

Ms Marina VIOTTI - 30 y.o., Switzerland

 

RECITAL II 

Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
26 y.o., South Korea
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
29 y.o., South Korea
Ms Marie PERBOST
27 y.o., France
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland

 

recital i

Ms Florieke BEELEN
29 y.o., Netherlands
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY
25 y.o., Switzerland
Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA
31 y.o., Russian Federation
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
26 y.o., South Korea
Ms Sarah LAULAN
31 y.o., France
Mr. Konstantin LEE
27 y.o., South Korea
Ms Dongmin LEE
25 y.o., South Korea
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
29 y.o., South Korea
Ms Marie PERBOST
27 y.o., France
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
Mr. Erik ROUSI
29 y.o., Finland
Mr. Jihoon SON
26 y.o., South Korea
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland
 
preselection round
Mr. Hwan AN
26 y.o., South Korea
Ms Florieke BEELEN
29 y.o., Netherlands
Ms Gan-Ya BEN-GUR AKSELROD
29 y.o., Israel
Mr. Gil BYEONGMIN
22 y.o., South Korea
Mr. Mingue CHO
25 y.o., South Korea
Ms Jiwon CHOI
29 y.o., South Korea
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY
24 y.o., Switzerland
Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
Ms Marie-Laure GARNIER
26 y.o., France
Ms Josefine GöHMANN
30 y.o., Germany
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA
31 y.o., Russian Federation
Ms Diana GOUGLINA
26 y.o., Bulgaria
Ms Marion GRANGE
31 y.o., France
Ms Shiki INOUE
26 y.o., Japan
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
25 y.o., South Korea
Mr. Keonwoo KIM
30 y.o., South Korea
Ms Laetitia KRIKORIAN
27 y.o., France
Ms Sarah LAULAN
31 y.o., France
Mr. Konstantin LEE
27 y.o., South Korea
Ms Dongmin LEE
25 y.o., South Korea
Ms Qianyun LIN
24 y.o., China
Ms Meredith MECUM
31 y.o., United States
Ms Anna NERO
25 y.o., Switzerland
Mr. Ki Hun PARK
21 y.o., South Korea
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
28 y.o., South Korea
Ms Marie PERBOST
26 y.o., France
Ms Seraina PERRENOUD
31 y.o., Switzerland
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
Mr. Erik ROUSI
29 y.o., Finland
Ms Lilly SAMUELI
30 y.o., Armenia
Mr. Jérémie SCHüTZ
24 y.o., Switzerland
Mr. Jihoon SON
25 y.o., South Korea
Ms Stephanie SZANTO
30 y.o., Switzerland
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland
Ms Hélène WALTER
27 y.o., France
Mr. Jongsoo YANG
26 y.o., South Korea

FINAL

Mr. Seung Jick KIM, South Korea

Ms Marina VIOTTI, Switzerland

Mr. David FISCHER, Germany

Ms Marie PERBOST, France

 

SEMI-FINAL 

29.11.2016 12:00
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
26 y.o., South Korea
29.11.2016 12:45
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
29.11.2016 13:45
Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
29.11.2016 14:30
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
29.11.2016 17:00
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland
29.11.2016 17:45
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
29 y.o., South Korea
29.11.2016 18:45
Ms Marie PERBOST
27 y.o., France
29.11.2016 19:30
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea

 

RECITAL II

25.11.2016 17:00
Mr. Jihoon SON
26 y.o., South Korea
25.11.2016 17:25
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
26 y.o., South Korea
25.11.2016 17:50
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY
25 y.o., Switzerland
25.11.2016 18:15
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA
31 y.o., Russian Federation
25.11.2016 18:55
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
25.11.2016 19:20
Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
25.11.2016 19:45
Mr. Erik ROUSI
29 y.o., Finland
25.11.2016 20:10
Ms Florieke BEELEN
29 y.o., Netherlands
25.11.2016 20:35
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland
26.11.2016 17:25
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
26.11.2016 17:50
Mr. Konstantin LEE
27 y.o., South Korea
26.11.2016 18:15
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
29 y.o., South Korea
26.11.2016 18:55
Ms Sarah LAULAN
31 y.o., France
26.11.2016 19:20
Ms Marie PERBOST
27 y.o., France
26.11.2016 19:45
Ms Dongmin LEE
25 y.o., South Korea
26.11.2016 20:35
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea

 

 

RECITAL I

21.11.2016 13:30
Ms Marion GRANGE
31 y.o., France
21.11.2016 13:45
Ms Stephanie SZANTO
30 y.o., Switzerland
21.11.2016 14:00
Ms Jiwon CHOI
29 y.o., South Korea
21.11.2016 14:15
Ms Laetitia KRIKORIAN
28 y.o., France
21.11.2016 14:45
Mr. Jongsoo YANG
27 y.o., South Korea
21.11.2016 15:00
Mr. Jihoon SON
26 y.o., South Korea
21.11.2016 15:15
Ms Josefine GöHMANN
30 y.o., Germany
21.11.2016 15:30
Mr. Seung Jick KIM
26 y.o., South Korea
21.11.2016 18:00
Ms Olivia DOUTNEY
25 y.o., Switzerland
21.11.2016 18:15
Ms Anna GORBACHYOVA
31 y.o., Russian Federation
21.11.2016 18:30
Ms Caroline JESTAEDT
25 y.o., Germany
21.11.2016 18:45
Ms Shiki INOUE
27 y.o., Japan
21.11.2016 19:15
Mr. David FISCHER
25 y.o., Germany
21.11.2016 19:30
Ms Meredith MECUM
31 y.o., United States
21.11.2016 19:45
Mr. Erik ROUSI
29 y.o., Finland
21.11.2016 20:00
Ms Florieke BEELEN
29 y.o., Netherlands
22.11.2016 13:30
Ms Hélène WALTER
27 y.o., France
22.11.2016 13:45
Ms Alice ROSSI
24 y.o., Italy
22.11.2016 14:00
Ms Anna NERO
26 y.o., Switzerland
22.11.2016 14:15
Ms Marina VIOTTI
30 y.o., Switzerland
22.11.2016 14:45
Mr. Hwan AN
26 y.o., South Korea
22.11.2016 15:00
Mr. Konstantin LEE
27 y.o., South Korea
22.11.2016 15:15
Ms Irina Jae-Eun PARK
29 y.o., South Korea
22.11.2016 15:30
Ms Sarah LAULAN
31 y.o., France
22.11.2016 18:00
Ms Marie PERBOST
27 y.o., France
22.11.2016 18:15
Ms Qianyun LIN
25 y.o., China
22.11.2016 18:30
Ms Diana GOUGLINA
26 y.o., Bulgaria
22.11.2016 18:45
Mr. Mingue CHO
26 y.o., South Korea
22.11.2016 19:15
Ms Seraina PERRENOUD
31 y.o., Switzerland
22.11.2016 19:30
Ms Marie-Laure GARNIER
26 y.o., France
22.11.2016 19:45
Ms Dongmin LEE
25 y.o., South Korea
22.11.2016 20:00
Ms Hayoung RA
23 y.o., South Korea

Members of the 2016 Voice Jury:

Hedwig FASSBENDER - President - Germany
Jocelyne DIENST-BLADIN - France/Sweden
Johannes Martin KRAENZLE - Germany
Mauro TROMBETTA - Italy
Udo GEFE - Germany
René MASSIS - France
Jadwiga RAPPE - Poland
Tobias RICHTER - Switzerland
Tomoko TAKEUCHI - Japan

Calendar

May 2016

  • 2 May: deadline for submission
  • End of May – Beginning of June: video selections

July 2016       

  • 29 July: Final deadline for the definitive programme    

November 2016

  • 18 November: official registration of the candidates - drawing lots
  • 21-22 November: 1st Round (Recital I)
  • 25-26 November: 2nd Round (Recital II)
  • 29 November: 3rd Round (Semi-final)

December 2016

  • 2 December: 4th Round (Final)
  • 3-5 December: Masterclass with Johannes Martin Kränzle
Programme

All pieces are to be sung by heart (unless otherwise stated) in the original language and key. Each candidate may choose the order in which he/she wishes to perform his/her programme.

DVD recording – listening session

  • 1 Aria by Vivaldi, Mozart, Haendel, Gluck or Haydn
  • 1 Opera aria at the free choice of the candidate
  • 1 lied/melody at the free choice of the candidate (any language)

Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.
Works performed in the DVD can be repeated once in the following rounds.

Recital  I (max. 40 candidates - duration max. 15 min.)    

  • 1 Opera aria chosen from the works of Vivaldi, Haendel, Mozart, Gluck or Haydn
  • 1 Opera aria at free choice of the candidate
  • 1 Oratorio aria or 1 Lied/melody    

Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be chosen in minimum two different periods.

Recital  II (max. 16 candidates - duration max. 25 min.)

  • 2 Opera arias
  • 2 Lieder or melodies
  • 1 or several Arias or Lieder/melodies from the Second Vienna School or composed after 1970 (from 5 to 10 minutes). The use of the score is possible here, on request.    

Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum three different languages.
Arias and Lieder/melodies must be chosen in minimum three different periods.

Semi-Final: (max.8 candidates – duration between 40 and 50 minutes)

The programme is at the free choice of the candidate and must be constructed according to an artistic or thematic project. The Jury will assess the originality of the programme and its artistic coherence. All genres can be represented (opera, melody, operetta, musicals, contemporary repertoire, etc.). In principle, the Geneva Competition provides a piano accompanist. However, all requests for a particular instrument other than the piano will be considered and may, if appropriate, be accepted.

Final (max. 4 candidates) – with orchestra

Arias sung in the precedent rounds can be chosen again.

  • 3 orchestral works, including at least:
    • 1 Opera aria (to be chosen in the list of « operas for the Final »)
    • 1 Lied with orchestra (to be chosen in the list « arias for the Final»)
    • 1 piece at free choice of the candidate: opera, operetta or Oratorio aria

Arias and Lieder/melodies must be in minimum two different languages.

With the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande


List of operas for the Final round with orchestra (PDF download)

List of the Lieder or melodies for the Finale with orchestra (PDF download)

 

Official prizes

The Geneva Competition offers the following official prizes:

  • First Prize: CHF 20,000.-
  • Second Prize: CHF 12,000.-  
  • Third Prize: CHF 8,000.-
Special Prizes
  • Audience Prize: CHF 1,500.-
  • « Young Audience » Special Prize : CHF 1,000.-
  • « Paul Streit » Special Prize : CHF 3,000.-
  • « Cercle Romand Richard Wagner » Special Prize : CHF 3,000.-
  • « Cercle du Grand Théâtre» Special Prize
  • A Breguet watch will be presented to the winner of a First Prize

The Audience Prize is awarded by the audience at the Final performance.
The « Young Audience » Special Prize is awarded by young students of the Geneva music schools.
The « Paul Streit» Special Prize is awarded to the best contralto singer.
The « Cercle Romand Richard Wagner » Special Prize is awarded to the best interpretation of an aria by Richard Wagner.
The « Cercle du Grand Théâtre» Special Prize is an engagement at the Geneva Grand Théâtre as a first or a second opera role and is awarded to one of the voice competition finalists.